QUESTION

My sister-in-law (my brother recently died) in Russia would like to come to U.S. to deal with inherited property. Is this possible?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2020 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am trying to help my sister-in-law come here from Russia. Was married to my brother for nine years, but she only lived here briefly after they married. Is there any way she can come here to deal with my brother's property, which she inherited?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
She can apply at the foreign consulate for a B1 visitor for business reasons. She simply goes to the consulate fills out the paperwork and she should be ok. She has to tell the truth about why she needs to go and the length of her expected stay. Good luck. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters