QUESTION

My son granted green card six years ago, since then he traveled to Germany, now he would like to come back to U.S. but his green card expired.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My son granted green card six years ago, since then he traveled to Germany, now he would like to come back to U.S. but his green card expired. The question is : can he comes back to U.S. using his green card and renew it here? Please be advised. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is not an LPR any longer. There is no green card.    Returning Residents
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters