QUESTION

my son has grean card he was under 18 when he get it , he was askd to return it and try to adjust status after i had a usa passport

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
do i have to start the prosess from the start again for my son keep his geen card
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
if your son was a minor when you became a citizen, he became a citizen too.  Here's a link with more information: http://www.uscis.gov/files/pressrelease/CCA_102504.pdf 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters