QUESTION

My son has working permit by dream act. Was attack for 5 kids and make police report can he apply for permanent recident

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your son may be able to apply for a U visa. More information is needed about the crime and investigation to determine his eligibility. While a U visa does confer permanent residence in your son, it may give him a path to permanent resident. I encourage you and your son to speak to an attorney. In the interim, you can read more about the U visa at http://myattorneyusa.com/u-nonimmigrant-status-u-visa.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters