QUESTION

My son in law is going to be deported because we are having trouble finding him an attorney

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My son inlaw Jose Cuevas is an illegal alien that had been here almost twenty years. He is a hard worker and all around good man. He had one problem with the law a few years ago when the man his wife ( my daughter) was having an affair with came at him physicly and then pressed charges. Other than this incident he has been a model citizen. He has a six year old daughter here and it would do her irrevocable damage to have him ripped from her life. Where fo we go what do we do for help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Finding an attorney should be your priority. I know it can be difficult to find the right attorney but you need to take the time to do so. Have you consulted any attorneys? You may want to look outside the area where you live. The criminal conviction may limit the relief available to him. Even a single criminal conviction can make it impossible to keep someone in the country. You can read more about criminal aliens at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters