QUESTION

My son is 15 and he is charged with pitty felony and drug possesion. He has been a legal resident for about 5 years now. Will he be deported?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He has to go back to court on the 5th, how will this affect his immigration status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   Although your son is a minor, a drug conviction can have serious negative consequences on his immigration status, and there is a risk of deportation when a person with legal permanent residency has a drug conviction. In view of this, it is important that you contact an experienced immigration lawyer in your local city for advice specific to your son's case before the case is completed in the criminal courts. Good Luck. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen www.emenikelaw.com
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters