QUESTION

my son is 19 came with IR2 visa I became a citizen 92,he was born 96 due to me being present in us less then 5 yrs before his birth only got a visa

Asked on May 08th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I did his papers when he was 17 but just now got his visa does he qualifies for citizenship after arriving ? I was a naturalized citizen before his birth .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
This is a very detailed question and would require an attorney to take a close look at your particular case and the laws in affect at the time you became a citizen. I would be happy to assist you with a legal opinion on the matter. Please contact me if you wish to move forward. 
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters