QUESTION

My son is a teen and he is a permanent resident like myself. Can I apply for citizenship for both of us at the same time? Are there any restrictions?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The Child Citizenship Act (CCA) of 2000 states that if a Permanent Resident becomes a US Citizen, any child who is also a Permanent Resident and is under 18 years of age at the time the parent naturalizes, that child automatically becomes a US Citizen. You can then file form N-600 to apply for a Certificate of Citizenship for your child or apply to the State Department for his passport.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters