QUESTION

My son married a young Mexican girl here on a deca visa for school they have a 3 month old child .they now want divorced .

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
She wants to take the kid to her parents the are here illegal also can they take him away from my son if there not u.s citizens .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to speak to an experienced family law attorney in the state where your son and daughter-in-law live. Though your daughter-in-law is an alien, your question is not involve immigration law. Her status may factor into a determination in custody but it will not disqualify her. Your son should strongly consider hiring a family attorney ASAP.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters