QUESTION

My son used my truck to transport immigrants and was arrested not prosecuted how could I get my truck back?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
From the information you provided, your concerns should probably be more than the loss of your truck. It is likely CBP will send you a notice of seizure of your truck, but in the end, it is likely they will confiscate the truck. Your son may face criminal prosecution for bringing illegal aliens to the United States which is a felony. If he is convicted or found guilty of transporting illegal aliens in to US, he may either go to jail and or pay civil fines or both. Finally, unless he is a US citizen, DHS may seek to deport your sons from the US.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Contact the U.S. Customs and Border Protection in the jurisdiction where your son got arrested. More info at www.cbp.gov Good luck.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters