QUESTION

My son , who is a green card holder (not US citizen) went back to the Philippines to continue his studies in college. How long can he stay in the Phil

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
How long can he stay in the Philippines without affecting his immigration status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Any prolonged absence will indicate your son has abandoned his intent to remain in the US permanently.  He should plan to return to the US regularly while studying in the Philippines and he should maintain strong ties with the US during the entire time he is away.   His absence will affect his ability to apply for citizenship, which requires a continual presence in the US with only occasional absences.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters