QUESTION

my soon to be husband is here illegally from Mexico he has some drug charges from 2004 and never has been i trouble since can i obtain papers for him

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
since 2004 he hasnt had any trouble with the law and he works full time and files taxes with his EIN and supports me while i attend school full time . the charge was possession of cocaine with intent to sell , he served 8 months in jail but was never deported because laywers faught the case we just dont know what the final outcome was since its be so long
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A conviction of possession of cocaine with intent to sell could permanently bar your husband from ever immigrating to the United States. It is incumbent upon your husband to obtain complete paperwork and records of the charges against him and what happened in court. He should then bring all the paperwork and records to an immigration lawyer who can give him an opinion as to the effect of the drug charges on his future immigration prospects. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters