QUESTION

My spouse has a 2 year conditional green card, he moved to another state without me, is this legal and is it my responsibility as sponsor to notify?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm the sponsor wife , is it my responsbility to notify UCSIS for my alien husband's move to another state ,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband may move. There is no requirement that your husband remain living in the same place throughout his conditional residence. He is obligated to notify USCIS of his address change. You have no obligation to notify USCIS of yoyrchusband's relocation.  
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters