QUESTION

My spouse is on H4 and after that she had name change on her new passport. How do I get her new name updated on visa approval notice?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My spouse is on H4 and after that she had name change on her new passport. How do I get her new name updated on visa approval notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I am not sure that your spouse needs to have her new name updated on the H-4 approval notice. I also do not know of a specific application or petition by U.S.C.I.S. for that specific purpose. Perhaps your spouse could carry the marriage certificate when she travels and comes back to the US. On the next application to U.S.C.I.S., she could apply under the new name.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters