QUESTION

my step dad got deported over 8 months ago my mom followed him to mexico shes a us citizen their married and have 3 kids all born in the us

Asked on Jun 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
how could they all come back here my step dad has a pace maker he has heart problems they didnt give the medicine he needed when he got deported they didnt feed him or anything is their anything i can do to brig them back faster
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I understand you want to bring your stepfather back as quickly as possible but more information is needed to determine if he is eligible to return. Not every person who is deported is eligible to return. Individuals who are eligible to return typically require an immigrant visa petition to be approved as well as an application for permission to reapply for admission and waiver. This is a complicated case. You should at the very least consult an attorney. You will need to know as much as possible about your stepfather's immigration and criminal histories. You can read more about hardship at http://myattorneyusa.com/extreme-hardship.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters