QUESTION

My step dad was picked up off a shrimp boat by the coast guard for being illegal. however, him and my mom are legally married.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He also had a Texas id that is expired and a social security card that says for work only I think. People keep saying we will have to pay a big bond to get him out, but we don't have that kind of money. They say if we don't he will be deported. I don't know what's going on. I thought with what he had and being married to my mother who is a United states citizen would keep him from getting deported? Help please! I'm so confused and want my dad home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Your mother needs to immediately file a petition for him. The bond depends on where he is held but you need to call us or another immigration attorney as fast as you can
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters