QUESTION

My step mom had file for me couple years back .is it possible that I can get through with my green card if a lawyer took up d case

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I was 8 to 10 years old when my step mom had file for me but however my dad had an accident and they got divorce so he had leave everything as it is
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Yes, but, I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.     "Immigration law is a mystery and a mastery of obfuscation, and the lawyers who can figure it out are worth their weight in gold."…Immigration & Nationality Service spokeswoman.  
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters