QUESTION

My travel to my country in Nepal when I am in green card

Asked on Mar 19th, 2025 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I am a legal immigrant from Nepal, who came in 2019 December from Nepal and I have been here since 2019. I I got my green card already at 2019 and I am already eligible to get my citizenship so my question is I was trying to visit my country Nepal for one and a month 25 days. Is there any problem visiting my country? I have no criminal record Will I get deported if I visit my country? For just one and a half month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Generally speaking, there should be no problem with a permanent resident visiting the homeland for one and ½ months. A couple of things to know – if you received permanent residence through political asylum by claiming persecution in Nepal, there would be a danger in returning to the homeland. Also be aware that the US now has strict vetting at the airports, and persons critical of Israel and the Trump administration are currently being given a hard time by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2025 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters