QUESTION

My Uncle apply for us 15 y ago,Now mother named only get letter from NVS , to pay fee for Interview. we are married now, what about us.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2020 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
WHEN she can apply for married sons and how long take. can She apply immediately for us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I suggest that you find some other way to immigrate. Your mother will have to become a US citizen in order to begin petitioning for you. For US citizens petitioning for married sons and daughters, the process is taking approximately 12 years. When added on to the five years for her to become a citizen, it hardly makes sense for you to attempt to immigrate in this way. You and your brother should try to find another route. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2020 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters