QUESTION

My us citizen husband filed my I-130 in Feb 2022 and its currently active reviewing, But not filed -1485 yet In this case am i able to file I-765 EAD?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2023 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My us citizen husband filed my I-130 in Feb 2022 and its currently active reviewing, But not filed -1485 yet In this case am i able to file I-765 EAD?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The I-765 employment authorization application is an ancillary application to the I-485 in your situation. It cannot be based upon the I-130 filing. If and when you file the I-485 application, you can file the I-765 EAD application at the same time. For your information, if you are otherwise eligible to adjust status, you can file the I-485 during the time that the I-130 petition is pending. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2023 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters