QUESTION

My US spouse wanna come to Mexico to marry, so she can petition for me..But she has a 6yrs old demised felony case.will that affect my green card?pls

Asked on Nov 19th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Please i like to know . I have a spouse in TX . we plan she should come to Mexico so we can get marry, then she file for me and i can relocate to live with my wife in TX. But she has a dismissed felony case of first degree,( she was in jail for 13 month, but was not found guilty) since April /2017. I need to know will that case affect my immigration to her and my process of green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The only time that a US citizen spouse is disqualified from sponsoring a foreign national spouse is if the US citizen spouse has a criminal conviction for violations under the Adam Walsh Act. Basically, if she has committed any sexual offenses against minors (ie children), then she would be prohibited from sponsoring you.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2022 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters