QUESTION

my usc husband got incarcerater 3 weeks before the aos interview. what should i do? and what would be the outcome of such situation?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
i have my aos interview in 3 weeks and my husband is in jail for at least a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Perhaps the most proactive thing that you can do is to go to the immigration office where the adjustment of status interview is scheduled and ask to speak to a supervisor. There is a chance that the interview can be rescheduled if your husband will be released soon, or accommodations can be made to interview him and you either in person at the place that he is incarcerated, or arranging to interview him by remote camera. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 30th, 2019 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters