QUESTION

My visa category is showing 'CRI' while submitting ds-201 and 261 forms but my wife is a green card holder, is this a mistake?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife is green card holder since 2007 and she is permanently staying since 2012 onward. I register my visa application on July 2015 under F2A category. Now NVC told us to complete ds-260 & 261 form. But there it is showing visa class is 'CRI'. CRI is for Immigrant Visa for a Spouse of a U.S. Citizen. Is this a mistake of NVC? What will I do for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. How long have been married to your wife? Is it less or more than two years 'at this time?'
Answered on Feb 18th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters