QUESTION

My visa extension because my wife got pregnant was denied, I have 30 days to appeal, should I file I-129b to appeal or should I reapply 1-539 ?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2024 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
We entered US as B2 Visitors, My Wife gave birth and doctor did not recommend her to travel. Thatโ€™s why we file an extension, her request has not been yet denied but mine as husband it was, our I-94 already expired, not sure if itโ€™s worth for me as a husband to appeal filing I-129b or if itโ€™s better to reapply I-539 visa extension, but Iโ€™m already out of status
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The difficulty with filing a new I-539 or motion on I-290B is that you are already not legal in the US, and you face an unlawful presence bar of three years if you do either, and the adjudication takes over 180 days from the date of your initial decision, and you lose. If you do either one and the adjudication is not yet received by the fifth month after the expiration of your initial permitted stay, you will be faced with the choice of leaving the US to avoid the three year bar or staying and gambling that your application or motion will be approved. It is difficult to say which route would give you the best chance of being approved, but at least the I-290B motion would not be late. It should be further noted that DHS does not approve of persons coming into the US on tourist visas and giving birth in the country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2024 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters