QUESTION

MY wife and i have been separated for years,do i need to answer all Marital questions on the application for naturalization?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have no idea where she is residing and we ahve been separated for years but not legally divorced, i am not sure how to fill out the [pplication and if i would need her help/ information to complete the application
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Everyone should answer all the relevant questions on an application for naturalization. I do note that U.S.C.I.S. would be more concerned with questions concerning marriages where an individual has obtained permanent residence through the marriage or has sponsored other people for permanent residence through marriage. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters