QUESTION

My wife and I have been together for a long time and married since January. She's a British citizen with a 16 year old daughter

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2025 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife and I recently got married and she's planning to immigrate to the US with our 16 year old daughter (my step-daughter) and to live with me permanently in the US. 2 Questions: Q1) The I-130 asks for supporting documents but gives little guidance as to "what specifically"... What sort of supporting documents are needed? Q2) My ex-wife was also foreign and we divorced in 2021. I hired an attorney who may or may not have used me as the petitioner for me ex-wife (late 1990's or early 2000's can't recall) to get her green card. How do I find out if I was her petitioner. I want to fill out the current I-130 correctly, but there is a question about whether or not I have petitioned for someone else on this form (as I recall). I don't want to answer incorrectly. I have a deadline as my wife comes to the US soon and we want to meet USCIS at that time. My ex-wife is now a US citizen and we have adult children together. Please advise and Thanks a bunch.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
To determine which documents you’ve filed with USCIS, you may submit a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request. However, it’s often wise to retain an experienced immigration attorney to handle your case from start to finish, minimizing the risk of errors. Many of us offer affordable flat fees and can represent clients in any U.S. state — or even abroad — since immigration law is federal.  
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2025 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters