QUESTION

My wife and I were married in October. She was here on an H2B visa last year. Her visa expired on November 1st, but she is applying for a green card.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My question is whether or not we should expect any problems due to her being here the last month, after her visa expired. If so, what the problems may be. I also understand that she needs to undergo a medical exam for the application, and I was curious as to whether or not her previous medical exam to get into the country, would qualify. She previously had an exam in September of 2010, as a requirement for her H2B visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

REHAN ALIMOHAMMAD
It depends on whether you are a US citizen.  If you are, then she would be an immediate relative and to be eligible for adjustment, she would need to show that she entered legally. A new medical exam should be submitted.  
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters