QUESTION

My wife asked me for a divorce the same day she was approved for a CR1 visa. What are my options.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
lorida. She picked up her passport and visa and returned to Minsk. She said she did not love me and admitted there is another man. Can she enter the US now anyway. Can I withdraw my petition. Can her visa be revoked. I was completely blindsided by her decision.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume by your facts that your wife either entered the country with the CR-1 visa or she was adjusted to permanent residence through an I-485 process to CR-1. She has the right to travel in and out of the country if she has the approval. If you believe yourself wronged, you can lodge a complaint with the Department of Homeland Security which can begin investigating the situation to see whether revocation or removal proceedings should begin. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters