QUESTION

My wife became a citizen through marriage... She got her 1st green card

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
When can I get my green card after her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Your wife can sponsor you she is divorced and has remarried you. It may take 4 to 6 months for you to process. The USCIS will review her first marriage to make sure she got her green card properly. We process marriage cases all the time. Feel free to contact me with more details. Thanks. Harun@ksvisalw.com 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters