QUESTION

My wife can give me the green card if she is on probation?

Asked on May 05th, 2020 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Im married to my wife this month. But she was at jail for gang affiliation and right now she is on probation. Can she give me the green card or no? We are living at Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your wife is a US citizen and you entered the country legally then she can sponsor you for a green card. It doesn't matter if she is on probation. Only a very narrow category of crimes committed by the sponsor will preclude that sponsor from petitioning for you. Discuss with counsel for further details about your case. 
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters