QUESTION

my wife entered on a B-2 visa(visitor). on my I-485, section 2, what is the reason for adjustment og status eligibility? i am a US citizen petitoning

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Would it be 2a or would it be 2h? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
If she entered in a non-immigrant intent status like B-2, filing an AOS could cause problems.  
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters