QUESTION

My wife has an expired green card. What can I do to bring her back to the US legally?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife has an expired green card and she has been out the United States for quite some time but we are married in the and I'm an American citizen.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If she has been outside the US for an extended period of time, most likely she has lost her status due to abandonment and you would have to repetition her for the green card. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Depending on how long your wife has been out of the country, she may be deemed to have abandoned her green card and you may have to file a petition for her again. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
File new I-130 and prove your marriage through documents.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
You may have to file a new I-130.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
I don't have enough information. You can likely file an application, but I need to know a LOT more information, first.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
If your wife has been outside of the country for more than 1 year, without a valid excuse, it is likely that immigration will deem that she has abandoned her residency in the United States. In which case, you will need to submit another I-130 petition on her behalf and start the immigration process all over again. The paperwork should be completed in about 1 year, and she should be able to return to the US after she receives her immigration visa from the US consulate.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters