QUESTION

My wife has been in the US since 1974 and would like to become a US Citizen but does not totally grasp meanings of all english words.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
She only had a third grade education in the Philippines so she does not have a total comprehension of all of the english language. Is there a way for an interpreter to translate in her language the questions that the USCIS would ask her in the interview process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Exceptions are granted under the immigration law for people who cannot go through a naturalization interview in English - those who have medical disabilities which are certified by professionals in the medical field, or those who are 50 years old holding the green card for 20 years, or those who are 55 years of age and holding the green card for 15 years.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.   
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters