QUESTION

My wife in South Africa, and I have applied for a spousal visa

Asked on May 27th, 2023 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
We were married in Annapolis maryland December 16, 2022. We applied and were given a 12 month waiting. Period with UCIS. My wife would like to come visit while waiting. Is that possible? She has a 10 year B1 B2 visa and lives in Cape Town..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Whether your wife will be able to come to the US on her present B1/B2 visa during the time that her green card application is pending depends upon whether she is able to convince Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officers at the airport or the port of entry of her intention to only stay in the US for a short period of time and then return to the home country. Having an I-130 petition marked for consular processing overseas is helpful. The temporary visit should not be with the intent to cover most of the waiting time and only have your wife return for a consular interview. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2023 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters