QUESTION

My wife is a resident alien for 8 years. Her mother is here on an expired visa, and I want to help her get a drivers license / green card.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2015 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My wife and her mom came to the states on a visa about 12 years ago. I met and married my wife 10 years ago, and she has her green card. I would like to work on getting her citizenship. At the same time I would like to get her mother a green card so she could get a drivers license. Her mother would be employed as our nanny.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It appears your wife is eligible to file for naturalization. She should file as soon as possible. You cannot help your mother-in-law to become a lawful permanent resident. You wirfe could petition for her mother to receive an immigrant visa once she becomes a United States citizen. Your mother-in-law could concurrently seek adjustment of status based upon this immigrant visa petition. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-law-and-practice/immigration-to-the-usa/family-immigration. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters