QUESTION

My wife is an American citizen, I am Canadian. We have resided in Canada for the past 14 years and now want to move to the US to be near her daughter

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Can we simply move here now and deal with my immigration at a later date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, If you enter the U.S. lawfully (that is after going through the customs inspection) and later decide that you wish to file for U.S. legal permanent residency because of a desire to live here permanently, you may do so since your wife is a U.S. citizen. You also have the option to file for your green card in Canada through Consular Processing.  Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike _________________________ Law Offices of Doreen A. Emenike
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters