QUESTION

My wife is Chinese and has B1/B2 visa which is valid for 10 years. We are currently in China but plan on moving to America in 2016.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2015 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
We got married in June 28๏ผŒ2013. Her son was born December 23, 1995. Therefore he was 17 when we got married and will be 20 this December. Can her son get a green card? How should my wife go about getting a green card? Petition for it in America or petition for it in china? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, Yes, you can file for her son also. If you file now that he is under 21 years old it will be much faster. You can petition from China so that her son's application gets started now as he is 20 years old. It is important to speak to an experienced immigration lawyer so that you can make certain you file at the right time to avoid any lengthy separation with your wife's son. Good Luck.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For legal advice about your specific situation, please speak to your immigration lawyer.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters