QUESTION

My wife is Chinese and here on a green card. Can we bring her brother here on a 6 months (or so) temporary visa and can he work (unskilled) here

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Idaho
More details to this question:
He would work in a restaurant as a cook most likely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. She can invite him and he can try and get a tourist visa. He cannot work here as a tourist, even in a restaurant. His stay will only be good for 6 months if he approved for the visa at the Embassy. There is no "cook visa" that he would qualify for in order to work. 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters