QUESTION

My wife is from canada, and I'm from the US, we got married in August. She only has her passport but we do go back and forth to CA and the US. But way

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
What's the best way to get her a social security number?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
She should not cross the border without a green card.  There is a risk she'll be detained and deported since she is no longer allowed to travel without an immigrant visa now that she is married to a US citizen.  Once she obtains her green card, she will be able to apply for a social security number.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters