QUESTION

My wife is from mexico she came undocumented about 8 yrs ago we've been married for 6 yrs and have 3 children I am a us citizen she has a son in mexic

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
We would like to bri ng him to live with us he is 12 my wife is in the process of trying to get her papers his father has no contact with him and never has what are our options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
  I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. You can sponsor your step-son (may need release from father - or possibly not, since he abandoned child)  An immigration  lawyer can debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Your wife would have to consular visa process in Ciudad Juarez with an I-601A waiver filed after you petition for her. Rather complicated - you really need an immigration lawyer.  
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters