QUESTION

My wife is on H4 visa. If she transfers to a J1 visa, will she become ineligible for the adjustment of status to green card during the I-485 process?


Asked on Sep 19th, 2023 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Hi, I am an H1B holder and my wife is a H4 holder currently. My employer has started processing my green card application which is at the Prevailing wage Determination step(filed in May this year). So if everything goes well, given the current timeline, the I-140 will be processed(with Premium Processing) by the end of next year hopefully. Now, my wife is applying for a medical residency position(either J1 or H1B) this year(if accepted will start from July 1st next year). Now my questions are: 1. If my wife takes a residency position on J1 visa, then will she get kicked out of my green card application(during I-485 AOS)? 2. If she is in J1 visa, and if her J1 visa is not extended in the following year, can she switch back to H4? Or will she have to go back to her home country to meet the 2 years home residency requirement? Is there a waiver she can get then? 3. Finally, assuming that I get the green card in about 2-3 years, can I sponsor my wife for a green card immediately then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A J-1 medical residency automatically invokes a two-year foreign residence requirement which is usually difficult to waive in a situation like yours. If your wife can obtain the position under H-1B, that would probably be a better choice. Unless your wife has a waiver or has served out the two-year home residence requirement, she is not eligible for permanent residence. Under a two-year residence requirement, an individual cannot assume a H category visa status. Waiver would only be available where extreme hardship would occur to a US citizen or permanent resident spouse or child if the waiver is not approved, or your wife would face persecution in the home country, or your wife obtains an interested US governmental agency waiver, or qualifies for a Conrad-30 state medical waiver. Assuming that you receive your permanent residence in 2-3 years, you can begin to sponsor your wife, but she would not be eligible for permanent residence finalization unless she has obtained a waiver or fulfilled the two-year residence requirement. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2023 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters