QUESTION

My wife just had twins and I have a 20 months old also. I work and I will need to bring my mother from Africa to help for about a month and half

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I would like to bring my mother for a month and half until she recovers from the c section and fit for work again. Right now I need help and I have no family around. When I leave for work it's just her and the 3 kids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your mother must apply for a visitor's visa. She can start the process by filing Form DS-160. Your mother may face difficulty obtaining a visa. She will need to satisfy the consular official that her trip will be brief and she will return to her native country. Your mother should be prepared to show strong ties to get country.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters