QUESTION

my wife leave the country 3 years ago with my daughter what can I do to bring my daughter back and get the divorce

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Delaware
More details to this question:
I want also she lose the green card she lives in COsta Rica
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is not a matter of immigration law but rather family law. You should speak to an experienced family law attorney about obtaining custody of your child and enforcing the order overseas.  You have no say in whether your spouse keeps her green card, but if she has stayed outside the United States for more than a year she is presumed to have abandoned her residence.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters