QUESTION

My wife lost her passport with valid visa, she is in legal F2 status,Can she still change her status from F2 to F1,without having her visa stamp?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In order for your wife to change status from F-2 to F-1, she needs a valid passport. Assuming that she gets a new one, she is allowed to change her status as long as she proves that she is still in legal F-2 status at the time of the request. If your wife does not have an I-94 entry/exit card, she can go online to the CBP (Customs and Border Protection) website to print out her entry information, and submit that along with other documentation including her dependent I-20 form. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2015 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters