QUESTION

My wife recently filled out the dream act for her legal status; I was wondering if that will prevent me from joining the military?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You derive no advantage or disadvantage from your wife's DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood arrivals) application. Because, DACA is individual and its benefits is only for the person who filed for it and is not transmitted to family members. Her DACA application does not help or hurt your enlistment in the US military. While there are several immigration benefits for aliens who enlist in the military, I do not know of any branch of the US military today that will enlist an alien who is not in lawful status.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
What your wife does should not affect your ability to join the military. Talk to your recruiter about any possible problems.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
It should not, but you don't mention your own status.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. In fact, if you are considering petitioning for her down the road, your service in the U.S. Armed Forces is only a plus.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
DACA does not confer legal status. Also, are you a citizen? If so, why did you go with DACA over an I130.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters