QUESTION

My wife recently travelled to US on L2 visa.Can she file EAD ?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2020 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife recently travelled to US on L2 visa.Can she file new EAD ?Is new EAD impacted by new proclamation set for work visa till year end ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As long as your wife is in the US under L2 status, she can file for an EAD. Such is not impacted by the new proclamation affecting nonimmigrant work visas.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2020 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters