QUESTION

My wife want to give birth our baby in USA, if we do that can we get US citizenship or green card to stay and live in US with our son?

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Giving birth to a child in the United States provides you with no basis to pursue citizenship or a green card. Your child could only petition for you to receive a green card after he has reached the age of 21. There are no interim benefits that allow you to have status while waiting for him to reach 21. In addition, if you and your wife rely on Medicaid or other public assistance to pay for the birth of your child, you will likely face difficultly entering the U.S. in the future or obtaining a visa. 
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters