QUESTION

My wife wants a divorce just after my interview for my permanent resident green card, what can I do? A dew ex

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
If we divorce I might not get the green card plus she's pregnant should that maybe give me a chance to get it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to obtain a green card still if divorce proceedings are not initiated until after a decision is made. Depending upon how long you have been married, you may be granted a conditional green card which means you will need to remove the conditions in two years. You can still seek to remove the conditions if divorced if you can establish the marriage was entered in good faith.  Your wife's pregnancy gives you no independent basis for obtaining a green card. A child cannot petition for his/her parent until he/she reaches the age of 21. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters