QUESTION

my wife was adopted and became a us citizen would she be able to sponsor me for a green card.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, she can sponsor you for a green card. A person who derives immigration benefits through adoption only has limitations on sponsoring his/her biological parents and siblings. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters