QUESTION

My wife was brought to the United States when she was 1 month old that was back in 1979 we have been married since 1998

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
She has no documentation of when she was brought into the United States we just recently was able to obtain her birth certificate to get her a Mexican consulate ID what would be my next steps to getting her citizenship papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If she entered the country legally she can adjust status here once you petition her for her green card. If she entered illegally then you can still sponsor her as a US citizen spouse but she will need an approved waiver of inadmissibility prior to being interviewed at the foreign consulate in Mexico.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters